Easy Booking at Low Rates

Check In:
Check Out:
Promo Code:

Modify or Cancel your reservation

  • Lancaster Hotel Manila in Mandaluyong

Lancaster Hotel Manila - Privacy Policy

Scope and Information of Privacy

Lancaster Hotel Manila complies with the Republic Act No. 10173 known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations “to protect the fundamental human right of privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to provide innovation and growth.”

Our hotel gather, utilize, and share your information such as name, email address, and phone number when you avail our services, participate in our promotions and other marketing related activities, apply for a job, or enter into any contract with Lancaster Hotel Manila.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve our guests or any individual who will give their personal data to any of the activities related to Lancaster Hotel Manila. This will help to understand that all information we gathered whether it is oral, written, or verbal are secured and safeguarded.

Collection of Personal Information

To enhance the services that we offer, Lancaster Hotel Manila collects personal data such as:

  • Name, age, civil status, nationality, address, contact numbers, email address, company name, company designation
  • Reservation details such as booking date, arrival and departure, and preferred services
  • Credit card details and payment procedure
  • Any information to grant other special request (e.g. health conditions, preferences, etc)
  • consenting to marketing activities of the hotel such as surveys, promotions, and contests
  • information collected while you access the official hotel website
  • applying for a job
  • submitting comments, reviews, or other user-generated content
  • connecting or interacting with us through social media (Facebook, Instagram, etc)
  • Requesting customer service or technical support
  • contact and other relevant details of corporate accounts, partners, etc.

Use and Processing of Personal Data

Lancaster Hotel Manila may use the information collected when you register, avail, sign up, respond to survey, join marketing activities, or visit the website in the following ways:

  • To provide and charge for hotel accommodation and other services
  • To personalize the experience and to allow us to offer the type of services and product offerings in which they are more interested
  • To facilitate services such as use of function rooms, events coordination, or transportation arrangements
  • To allow the hotel to provide better service in responding to customer service request
  • To administer a promotion, contest, or surveys
  • To conduct market research, customer satisfaction, sales and marketing promotions, and quality assurance
  • To send marketing activities through emails in order to promote services and products
  • To administer general record keeping
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To fulfill contact obligations to travel agencies, online travel agencies, corporate accounts, group accounts, credit card companies, transportation operators, and third party
  • To test and evaluate new services and product
  • To follow up after correspondence (email, online and phone inquiries)

Retention of Personal Data

Lancaster Hotel Manila takes reasonable ways to guarantee that your personal data shall be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose/s for which it was collected and such different purposes that you may have agreed to from time to time or until such time as it is no longer required nor important to keep your information for any other lawful, regulatory or business purposes.

Your Rights:

Lancaster Hotel Manila recognize the importance of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, as follows:

a. Right to be informed whether personal information of the guest shall be, are being or have been processed.
b. Right to object the processing of personal information
c. Right to access your data
d. Right to furnish or update the information
e. Right to rectification, erasure or blocking
f. Right to damages
g. Right to information portability
h. Transmissibility of rights

Cookies

Please take note that in visiting Lancaster Hotel Manila website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small records that a website or its service provider transfer to the user’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow). It enables to recognize pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. We use cookies to help us to compile the collected data about site traffic and site interaction so that Lancaster Hotel Manila can offer and personalize the browsing experience in our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Lancaster Hotel Manilas has the right to update the policy from time to time. Any significant changes in collection, use, and protection of personal data will be posted to the website so that you are always informed. Updated versions of the policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any modification to our policy will become effective upon posting the revised policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constituents your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Miscellaneous

This privacy policy is governed by and shall be constructed in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This privacy policy is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Contact Us
For any comments or questions regarding the Privacy Policy, you may contact us through:
Telephone Number: +63 (02) 532-1818 or email us at reservations@lancasterhotels.com.ph
Address: 622 Shaw Boulevard, Mandaluyong, 1552 Metro Manila