Check In:
Check Out:
Promo Code:

Modify or Cancel your reservation

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions

Lancaster Hotel Manila ("Lancaster Hotel Manila") will make available the best guest room price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). "Lancaster Hotel Manila Website" is the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of Lancaster Hotel Manila bearing the logo and branding of Lancaster Hotel Manila.

In the unlikely event that a lower price at Lancaster Hotel Manila is made available on a non-Lancaster Hotel Manila website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), Lancaster Hotel Manila will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

  • For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:
    • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a Lancaster Hotel Manila Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at Lancaster Hotel Manila Hotel.
    • The claim must include:
      • Booking Confirmation Number
      • Full Name on the reservation
      • Lower rate found (with currency)
      • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
      • Url of the website where the lower price was found
      • Reservation date
      • Stay dates
    • A claim may be rejected by Lancaster Hotel Manila if it is incomplete or concerns a non-Lancaster Hotel Manila website.


PLEASE NOTE: You don't need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to reservations@directwithhotels.com. We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

  • For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for Lancaster Hotel Manila Hotel, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).
    • Lancaster Hotel Manila will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same Lancaster Hotel Manila Hotel.
    • Lancaster Hotel Manila will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the Lancaster Hotel Manila Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the prices is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
    • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
    • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by Lancaster Hotel Manila when honoring a lower price.
    • Lancaster Hotel Manila may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the Lancaster Hotel Manila Website is less than one percent.
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:
    • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
    • Contracted rates based on bulk buying agreement; 
    • Rates in group buying sites;
    • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
    • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
    • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
    • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to existing reservations that are not booked through a Lancaster Hotel Manila Website, and Lancaster Hotel Manila is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel (e.g., a call center, a non-Lancaster Hotel Manila website).
  • If a valid Best Price Guarantee claim is submitted without an existing reservation, the individual making the valid claim will be contacted by Lancaster Hotel Manila and must make a reservation in the manner communicated by Lancaster Hotel Manila within 24 hours from receipt of the communication or local check-in time at Lancaster Hotel Manila Hotel. Failure to make a reservation in the required time period will invalidate the claim.
  • The Best Price Guarantee will be suspended during times where the Lancaster Hotel Manila Websites or certain prices are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond Lancaster Hotel Manila's reasonable control.
  • A Best Price Guarantee reward will only be provided if the individual making the valid claim stays in the reserved guest room.
  • Lancaster Hotel Manila has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim and will not review documentation provided by the individual submitting a claim as part of its validation process. Lancaster Hotel Manila reserves the right to deny a claim, if it cannot independently verify the availability of a Competing Price at the time it processes the claim.
  • Lancaster Hotel Manila may at any time and without notice terminate or restrict a person's ability to submit a claim under or otherwise benefit from the Best Price Guarantee, if in its sole discretion Lancaster Hotel Manila determines that such person has: (1) acted in a manner inconsistent with applicable laws or ordinances; (2) acted in a fraudulent or abusive manner, (3) submitted multiple invalid Best Price Guarantee claims; (4) failed to stay at Lancaster Hotel Manila Hotels after receiving approved Best Price Guarantee Claims; or (5) breached any of these BPG Terms.
  • Any disputes arising out of or related to the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms shall be handled individually without any class action, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Philippines.
  • Void where prohibited by law. Lancaster Hotel Manila reserves the right to amend, revise, supplement, suspend or discontinue the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms at anytime in its sole discretion and without prior notice.


Revised: June 10, 2013

  • Lancaster Hotel Manila in Mandaluyong City, Philippines

Lancaster Hotel Manila - Privacy Policy

Scope and Information of Privacy

Lancaster Hotel Manila complies with the Republic Act No. 10173 known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations “to protect the fundamental human right of privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to provide innovation and growth.”

Our hotel gather, utilize, and share your information such as name, email address, and phone number when you avail our services, participate in our promotions and other marketing related activities, apply for a job, or enter into any contract with Lancaster Hotel Manila.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve our guests or any individual who will give their personal data to any of the activities related to Lancaster Hotel Manila. This will help to understand that all information we gathered whether it is oral, written, or verbal are secured and safeguarded.

Collection of Personal Information

To enhance the services that we offer, Lancaster Hotel Manila collects personal data such as:

  • Name, age, civil status, nationality, address, contact numbers, email address, company name, company designation
  • Reservation details such as booking date, arrival and departure, and preferred services
  • Credit card details and payment procedure
  • Any information to grant other special request (e.g. health conditions, preferences, etc)
  • consenting to marketing activities of the hotel such as surveys, promotions, and contests
  • information collected while you access the official hotel website
  • applying for a job
  • submitting comments, reviews, or other user-generated content
  • connecting or interacting with us through social media (Facebook, Instagram, etc)
  • Requesting customer service or technical support
  • contact and other relevant details of corporate accounts, partners, etc.

Use and Processing of Personal Data

Lancaster Hotel Manila may use the information collected when you register, avail, sign up, respond to survey, join marketing activities, or visit the website in the following ways:

  • To provide and charge for hotel accommodation and other services
  • To personalize the experience and to allow us to offer the type of services and product offerings in which they are more interested
  • To facilitate services such as use of function rooms, events coordination, or transportation arrangements
  • To allow the hotel to provide better service in responding to customer service request
  • To administer a promotion, contest, or surveys
  • To conduct market research, customer satisfaction, sales and marketing promotions, and quality assurance
  • To send marketing activities through emails in order to promote services and products
  • To administer general record keeping
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To fulfill contact obligations to travel agencies, online travel agencies, corporate accounts, group accounts, credit card companies, transportation operators, and third party
  • To test and evaluate new services and product
  • To follow up after correspondence (email, online and phone inquiries)

Retention of Personal Data

Lancaster Hotel Manila takes reasonable ways to guarantee that your personal data shall be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose/s for which it was collected and such different purposes that you may have agreed to from time to time or until such time as it is no longer required nor important to keep your information for any other lawful, regulatory or business purposes.

Your Rights:

Lancaster Hotel Manila recognize the importance of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, as follows:

a. Right to be informed whether personal information of the guest shall be, are being or have been processed.
b. Right to object the processing of personal information
c. Right to access your data
d. Right to furnish or update the information
e. Right to rectification, erasure or blocking
f. Right to damages
g. Right to information portability
h. Transmissibility of rights

Cookies

Please take note that in visiting Lancaster Hotel Manila website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small records that a website or its service provider transfer to the user’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow). It enables to recognize pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. We use cookies to help us to compile the collected data about site traffic and site interaction so that Lancaster Hotel Manila can offer and personalize the browsing experience in our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Lancaster Hotel Manilas has the right to update the policy from time to time. Any significant changes in collection, use, and protection of personal data will be posted to the website so that you are always informed. Updated versions of the policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this policy so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any modification to our policy will become effective upon posting the revised policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constituents your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Miscellaneous

This privacy policy is governed by and shall be constructed in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This privacy policy is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Contact Us
For any comments or questions regarding the Privacy Policy, you may contact us through:
Telephone Number: +63 (02) 532-1818 or email us at reservations@lancasterhotels.com.ph
Address: 622 Shaw Boulevard, Mandaluyong, 1552 Metro Manila